Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Oostende

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Stene, Zandvoorde.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oostende in figures

A young fleet

40,488registered vehicles
27,731cars and SUVs
11.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oostende

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

16garages and car dealers in Oostende on Carnet

See the garages in Oostende →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oostende

Oostende counts its vehicles by the tens of thousands: 40,488 at the end of 2025, the fourth largest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. There are 4,807 motorcycles (11.9%) and 1,033 campervans (2.6%, against 1.4% in Belgium), and 24.9% of passenger cars are an SUV or MPV. Agricultural vehicles barely register at 0.4%. At an average of 11.1 years, Oostende has the eighth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. Bredene (10.7) is younger still, while De Haan (11.4), Middelkerke (12.0) and Koekelare (13.0) have older fleets. At provincial level, 13.0% of passenger cars in West Flanders are hybrids; the Belgian figure is 14.7%.

For a private sale your car must first pass an inspection; with a dealer that concern usually falls away. Oostende has its own inspection centre at Zandvoordestraat 442A; another one nearby is in Ichtegem.

With Carnet you request a free offer in Oostende, Stene and Zandvoorde. Oostende is home to 16 of the 40 garages and car dealers on Carnet within about 15 km, and all of them can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. No dealer sees your name or number when bidding; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oostende: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oostende?

At the end of 2025, 40,488 vehicles were registered in Oostende, of which 27,731 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oostende older than average?

No: at 11.1 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Oostende