Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Herzele

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Borsbeke, Hillegem, Ressegem, Sint-Antelinks and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Herzele in figures

A fleet with a few more years

14,742registered vehicles
9,464cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Herzele

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Herzele on Carnet

See the garages in Herzele →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Herzele

The vehicle count in Herzele has risen briskly: from 12,331 vehicles in 2015 to 14,742 at the end of 2025, an increase of 19.6%, against 15.9% in Belgium. The average vehicle is 12.3 years old, 0.6 years older than the Belgian average. In Lierde (13.8), Sint-Lievens-Houtem (12.6) and Oosterzele (12.6) vehicles are older, in Erpe-Mere (11.9) and Haaltert (12.0) younger. Agricultural vehicles make up 4.9% of the fleet, compared with 2.6% in Belgium. Taken across East Flanders, 57.0% of passenger cars run on petrol (Belgium: 51.7%).

There is no sale to a private buyer without an inspection, though a dealer usually sees to it. Inspection centres nearby can be found in Erembodegem and Brakel (Industrielaan 8).

Borsbeke, Hillegem, Ressegem, Sint-Antelinks, Sint-Lievens-Esse, Steenhuize-Wijnhuize or Woubrechtegem: anywhere in the municipality you can request a free offer through Carnet. There are 5 garages from Herzele and 131 within about 15 km on Carnet that can bid, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Bidders never see your name and number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then you decide. Anyone who prefers to sell privately can place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Herzele: the figures

How many cars are registered in Herzele?

At the end of 2025, 14,742 vehicles were registered in Herzele, of which 9,464 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Herzele older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Herzele