Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Ninove

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Appelterre-Eichem, Aspelare, Denderwindeke, Lieferinge and 7 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ninove in figures

A fleet with a few more years

28,272registered vehicles
18,909cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ninove

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

25garages and car dealers in Ninove on Carnet

See the garages in Ninove →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ninove

With 28,272 vehicles at the end of 2025, Ninove has the eighth largest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders. Those vehicles are 12.1 years old on average, 0.4 years older than the Belgian average. Roosdaal (12.1) is at exactly the same level, Pajottegem (13.1) is older, and in Lennik (11.8), Denderleeuw (11.0) and Liedekerke (10.8) vehicles are younger. The fleet has grown by 13.3% since 2015. Motorhomes are a little rarer than average here: 1.1%, against 1.4% in Belgium. Across East Flanders, 22.1% of passenger cars run on diesel, compared with 25.3% in Belgium.

Sell to a private buyer and you will need an inspection; sell to a dealer and that is usually handled for you. Inspection centres nearby are in Erembodegem (Industrielaan 24), Mollem and Zellik.

Carnet lists 25 garages and car dealers from Ninove and 119 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in as well. A free offer can be requested in every part of the municipality, from Appelterre-Eichem and Denderwindeke to Meerbeke, Okegem and Voorde. Dealers do not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. You are also welcome to find a buyer yourself with a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ninove: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ninove?

At the end of 2025, 28,272 vehicles were registered in Ninove, of which 18,909 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ninove older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Ninove