Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Zottegem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Elene, Erwetegem, Godveerdegem, Grotenberge and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zottegem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

20,650registered vehicles
13,585cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zottegem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

20garages and car dealers in Zottegem on Carnet

See the garages in Zottegem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zottegem

Motorcycles are well represented in Zottegem: 12.9% of the fleet, against 9.9% in Belgium. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by 19.8%, to 20,650 at the end of 2025. The average vehicle is 12.5 years old, 0.8 years above the Belgian average. That is younger than in Zwalm (13.9), Lierde (13.8) and Brakel (13.4), the same as in Gavere (12.5) and slightly older than in Herzele (12.3). Across East Flanders, 57.0% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Selling privately? Then plan an inspection first; if you go to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Brakel (Industrielaan 8), Nazareth and Erembodegem.

Carnet lists 20 garages from Zottegem and 88 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond can do so just as well. Whether you live in Elene, Erwetegem, Godveerdegem, Strijpen, Velzeke-Ruddershove or elsewhere in the municipality, you can request a free offer. Bidders are not shown your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; whether you accept is your decision. If you prefer to sell it yourself, place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zottegem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zottegem?

At the end of 2025, 20,650 vehicles were registered in Zottegem, of which 13,585 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zottegem older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Zottegem