Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Zwevegem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Heestert, Moen, Otegem, Sint-Denijs.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zwevegem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

21,004registered vehicles
13,169cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zwevegem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

13garages and car dealers in Zwevegem on Carnet

See the garages in Zwevegem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zwevegem

The Zwevegem fleet has been expanding at a steady pace. The number of vehicles rose from 17,427 in 2015 to 21,004 at the end of 2025, growth of 20.5%, against 15.9% in Belgium. Among them are 431 campervans (2.1%, against 1.4% in Belgium). Vehicles are 12.5 years old on average, 0.8 years older than in Belgium. Vehicles are younger in Courtrai (10.5) and Harelbeke (12.0), and older in Spiere-Helkijn (13.5) and Avelgem (13.6). At provincial level, 51.9% of passenger cars in West Flanders run on petrol; the Belgian figure is 51.7%.

Before a private sale, the car must pass an inspection; a dealer usually takes that worry away. Zwevegem has its own inspection centre at Pluim 6, and you will find others nearby in Deerlijk and Wevelgem.

With Carnet you request a free offer in Zwevegem, Heestert, Moen, Otegem and Sint-Denijs. The municipality has 13 garages on Carnet and there are 188 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. No dealer sees your name or number when bidding; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Looking for a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zwevegem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zwevegem?

At the end of 2025, 21,004 vehicles were registered in Zwevegem, of which 13,169 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zwevegem older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Zwevegem