Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Waregem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Beveren, Desselgem, Sint-Eloois-Vijve.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Waregem in figures

A young fleet

36,133registered vehicles
23,301cars and SUVs
10.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Waregem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

29garages and car dealers in Waregem on Carnet

See the garages in Waregem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Waregem

Youth is the theme in Waregem: with an average age of 10.3 years, 1.4 years below Belgium, the town has the youngest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. Of the 36,133 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 18.7% are less than 3 years old, against 16.6% in Belgium. The fleet is also younger than in every neighbouring municipality, from Deerlijk (11.0) and Zulte (11.7) to Anzegem (12.3) and Wortegem-Petegem (13.0). Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 23.7%, and with that total Waregem has the fifth largest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. In the province of West Flanders, 51.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Recent cars tend to be in demand. Selling to a private buyer involves an inspection first, which a dealer generally saves you. Inspection centres nearby are in Deerlijk (Pontstraat 87) and Zwevegem (Pluim 6).

With Carnet you request a free offer in Waregem, Beveren, Desselgem and Sint-Eloois-Vijve. The town has 29 garages on Carnet and there are 185 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can put in an offer too. Whoever bids does not know your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Looking for a buyer yourself? Put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Waregem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Waregem?

At the end of 2025, 36,133 vehicles were registered in Waregem, of which 23,301 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Waregem older than average?

No: at 10.3 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Waregem