Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Spiere-Helkijn

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Helkijn, Spiere.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Spiere-Helkijn in figures

A fleet with a few more years

2,677registered vehicles
1,174cars and SUVs
13.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Spiere-Helkijn

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Spiere-Helkijn on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in West Flanders →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Spiere-Helkijn

One in five vehicles in Spiere-Helkijn is a trailer. Of the 2,677 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 532 were trailers, or 19.9%, against 4.0% in Belgium. There is no shortage of veterans either: 19.4% of vehicles are older than 20 years, against 12.6% in Belgium, and the average age comes to 13.5 years, 1.8 years above the Belgian average. Vehicles are younger in Courtrai (10.5) and Zwevegem (12.5), and a little older in Avelgem (13.6) and Pecq (14.0). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 14.0%. Electric cars make up 5.6% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 7.4% across Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer calls for an inspection, while a dealer usually deals with that. You will find an inspection centre nearby in Zwevegem, at Pluim 6.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Spiere and in Helkijn. While the municipality itself has no garage on Carnet, there are 127 within about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Your name and number stay hidden from whoever bids; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Selling it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Spiere-Helkijn: the figures

How many cars are registered in Spiere-Helkijn?

At the end of 2025, 2,677 vehicles were registered in Spiere-Helkijn, of which 1,174 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Spiere-Helkijn older than average?

Yes: at 13.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Spiere-Helkijn