Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Zoersel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Halle.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zoersel in figures

A fleet with a few more years

18,106registered vehicles
12,069cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zoersel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Zoersel on Carnet

See the garages in Zoersel →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zoersel

Zoersel has a notable number of motorhomes: 532 registered, 2.9% of the fleet, against 1.4% in Belgium. Motorcycles (13.0%) are well represented too. At the end of 2025 the fleet counted 18,106 vehicles, 18.4% more than in 2015, with an average age of 12.3 years. Lille (12.3) is at the same level, Vorselaar (12.7) and Zandhoven (12.4) are higher, Malle (11.8) and Grobbendonk (11.5) lower. Diesel, measured for the province of Antwerp as a whole, powers 21.2% of passenger cars, against 25.3% in Belgium.

A sale to a private buyer is only possible after an inspection, which dealers usually organise themselves. Inspection centres nearby are on Ambachtsstraat in Malle, in Brasschaat and in Turnhout.

Zoersel or Halle: you request an offer free of charge through Carnet. On Carnet there are 5 garages from the municipality and 101 garages and car dealers within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer as well. Bidders do not get to see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide what happens next. Would you rather negotiate yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zoersel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zoersel?

At the end of 2025, 18,106 vehicles were registered in Zoersel, of which 12,069 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zoersel older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Zoersel