Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Vosselaar

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Vosselaar in figures

A young fleet

7,808registered vehicles
5,616cars and SUVs
11 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Vosselaar

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Vosselaar on Carnet

See the garages in Vosselaar →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Vosselaar

Vosselaar likes to travel with its own bed: 3.2% of all vehicles here are motorhomes, against 1.4% in Belgium. At the end of 2025, 7,808 vehicles were registered, 16.6% more than in 2015, with an average age of 11.0 years, 0.7 years below the Belgian average. Of the neighbours, only Turnhout (10.8) drives younger cars; Beerse (11.2), Kasterlee (12.1), Merksplas (12.2) and Ravels (13.6) are higher. Petrol accounts for 53.8% of passenger cars throughout the province of Antwerp, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Sold to a private buyer, your car first needs an inspection; a dealer usually sees to it. Inspection centres nearby are on Veedijk in Turnhout, in Malle and in Geel.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, and whoever bids does not see your name or number. In Vosselaar 1 garage is on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 60 garages and car dealers that can bid on your car, while dealers from beyond can take part too. Within 24 hours we ring with the best offer, and the decision is yours alone. Prefer to sell directly to a private buyer? A free listing on the marketplace is the way to go.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Vosselaar: the figures

How many cars are registered in Vosselaar?

At the end of 2025, 7,808 vehicles were registered in Vosselaar, of which 5,616 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Vosselaar older than average?

No: at 11 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Vosselaar