Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Merksplas

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Merksplas in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,566registered vehicles
4,373cars and SUVs
12.2 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Merksplas

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Merksplas on Carnet

See the garages in Merksplas →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Merksplas

Working vehicles help shape the picture in Merksplas: 5.2% of all vehicles are agricultural and 13.8% are light commercial vehicles, against 2.6% and 10.4% in Belgium. At the end of 2025, 7,566 vehicles were registered, 17.3% more than in 2015. They are 12.2 years old on average, 0.5 years older than the Belgian average. Beerse (11.2), Vosselaar (11.0) and Turnhout (10.8) drive younger cars, Hoogstraten (12.5), Ravels (13.6) and Baarle-Hertog (14.6) older ones. The province sets the fuel figures: in the province of Antwerp, 8.2% of passenger cars are electric, against 7.4% in Belgium.

When your car goes to a private buyer, it has to pass an inspection first; a dealer generally sees to that. Inspection centres nearby are on Veedijk in Turnhout, in Malle and in Geel.

Free, and without bidders seeing your name or number: that is how you request an offer through Carnet. In Merksplas 3 garages are on Carnet and within about 15 km 53 garages and car dealers that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you have the final say. Still prefer to sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Merksplas: the figures

How many cars are registered in Merksplas?

At the end of 2025, 7,566 vehicles were registered in Merksplas, of which 4,373 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Merksplas older than average?

Yes: at 12.2 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Merksplas