Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Ravels

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Poppel, Weelde.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ravels in figures

A fleet with a few more years

14,354registered vehicles
8,326cars and SUVs
13.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ravels

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Ravels on Carnet

See the garages in Ravels →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ravels

A car with years behind it does not stand out in Ravels. At the end of 2025 its 14,354 vehicles were 13.6 years old on average, good for the second oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp and 1.9 years above the Belgian average. Almost half of all vehicles, 46.4%, are more than 10 years old. Of the neighbours, Baarle-Hertog (14.6) is the one exception with older cars, while Retie (13.1), Arendonk (12.2), Oud-Turnhout (11.8) and Turnhout (10.8) all sit below Ravels. Agricultural vehicles account for 5.9%, against 2.6% in Belgium. In the province of Antwerp as a whole, petrol is the fuel of 53.8% of passenger cars, against 51.7% in Belgium.

For a car of this age the inspection is worth planning: it is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer, and a dealer usually arranges it. Inspection centres nearby are on Veedijk in Turnhout, in Geel and in Malle.

In Ravels, Poppel and Weelde you request a free offer through Carnet, and dealers do not see your name or number while doing so. On Carnet there are 9 garages and car dealers from the municipality and 36 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can put in an offer too. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. You can also sell it yourself: listings on the marketplace are free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ravels: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ravels?

At the end of 2025, 14,354 vehicles were registered in Ravels, of which 8,326 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ravels older than average?

Yes: at 13.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Ravels