Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Visé

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Argenteau, Cheratte, Lanaye, Lixhe and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Visé in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,423registered vehicles
9,277cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Visé

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

9garages and car dealers in Visé on Carnet

See the garages in Visé →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Visé

Next to Voeren (16.1) and Riemst (13.3), the fleet in Visé looks young: 12.3 years on average, although that is 0.6 years above the Belgian average. Oupeye (12.3) and Blegny (12.3) have the same figure, Dalhem (13.1) and Bitsingen (12.9) are higher, and Herstal (11.6) is lower. The share of vehicles over 20 years old, at 11.9%, is below the Belgian 12.6%. Visé counted 12,423 vehicles at the end of 2025, 12.4% more than in 2015. Across the province of Liège, 11.3% of passenger cars were hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

The inspection is compulsory as soon as you sell to a private buyer; with a dealer, that is generally their business. Inspection centres nearby are in Liège, Verviers and Grâce-Hollogne.

Argenteau, Cheratte, Lanaye, Lixhe and Richelle all belong to Visé, and everywhere you can request a free offer through Carnet. Nine garages from the municipality and 125 within about 15 km can put in a bid through Carnet, and dealers from beyond can do so too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours you get a call from us with the best offer, and the decision rests with you. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Visé: the figures

How many cars are registered in Visé?

At the end of 2025, 12,423 vehicles were registered in Visé, of which 9,277 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Visé older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Visé