Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Soumagne

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ayeneux, Cérexhe-Heuseux, Evegnée, Melen and 2 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Soumagne in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,919registered vehicles
9,715cars and SUVs
12.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Soumagne

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Soumagne on Carnet

See the garages in Soumagne →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Soumagne

Steady growth: Soumagne counted 13,919 vehicles at the end of 2025, 19.7% more than in 2015. The fleet averages 12.7 years, 1.0 year older than the Belgian average: older than in Fléron (12.0), Herve (12.1) and Herstal (11.6), younger than in Olne (12.8), Trooz (13.0) and Pepinster (13.1). Motorhomes (1.5%) are slightly more common here than in Belgium (1.4%). Across the province of Liège, 32.0% of passenger cars ran on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer? Then an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually sees to it. You will find inspection centres nearby in Liège, Verviers and Grâce-Hollogne.

In Ayeneux, Cérexhe-Heuseux, Evegnée, Melen, Micheroux, Tignée and Soumagne itself you request a free offer through Carnet. Seven garages from the municipality and 148 within a radius of about 15 km are on Carnet and can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you only sell if you want to. Prefer to sell it yourself? A free listing on the marketplace is also an option.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Soumagne: the figures

How many cars are registered in Soumagne?

At the end of 2025, 13,919 vehicles were registered in Soumagne, of which 9,715 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Soumagne older than average?

Yes: at 12.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Soumagne