Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Herstal

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Liers, Milmort, Vottem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Herstal in figures

A young fleet

31,766registered vehicles
19,346cars and SUVs
11.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Herstal

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

16garages and car dealers in Herstal on Carnet

See the garages in Herstal →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Herstal

Trailers galore: in Herstal, 11.0% of vehicles are trailers, compared with 4.0% in Belgium, and light lorries (12.4%) are also more common than average (10.4%). The fleet grew from 24,818 vehicles in 2015 to 31,766 at the end of 2025, an increase of 28.0%, making it the fifth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège. At 11.6 years on average it is 0.1 years younger than the Belgian average, and Herstal has the tenth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège. It is well below Liège (13.9), Soumagne (12.7) and Oupeye (12.3), while Ans (11.3) and Saint-Nicolas (10.7) are younger still. Across the province of Liège, 11.3% of passenger cars were hybrids at the end of 2025.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer will usually take it over. There are inspection centres nearby in Liège, Grâce-Hollogne and Verviers.

On Carnet there are 16 garages and car dealers from Herstal itself and 161 within a radius of about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can do so just as well. Whether you live in Liers, Milmort or Vottem, you request a free offer through Carnet, and dealers do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Herstal: the figures

How many cars are registered in Herstal?

At the end of 2025, 31,766 vehicles were registered in Herstal, of which 19,346 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Herstal older than average?

No: at 11.6 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Herstal