Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Tielt

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Aarsele, Kanegem, Meulebeke, Schuiferskapelle.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Tielt in figures

A fleet with a few more years

28,418registered vehicles
16,611cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Tielt

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

15garages and car dealers in Tielt on Carnet

See the garages in Tielt →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Tielt

Tielt is a regional heavyweight on the road. With 28,418 vehicles at the end of 2025, the town has the seventh largest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders, including 1,964 trailers (6.9%) and 1,607 agricultural vehicles (5.7%). Since 2015 the number has grown by 16.1%. Vehicles are 12.5 years old on average, 0.8 years older than in Belgium: older than in Wielsbeke (11.9), Wingene (12.3) and Pittem (12.4), younger than in Ardooie (12.9) and Dentergem (13.0). In the province of West Flanders, 5.6% of passenger cars are electric, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Selling privately? Then the car must be inspected; with a dealer that is generally handled for you. Tielt has its own inspection centre at Meulebeeksesteenweg 10, and there are others nearby in Deerlijk and Roeselare.

With Carnet you request a free offer in Tielt, Aarsele, Kanegem, Meulebeke and Schuiferskapelle. There are 15 garages from Tielt on Carnet and 147 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can also submit an offer. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The choice is yours. Would you rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Tielt: the figures

How many cars are registered in Tielt?

At the end of 2025, 28,418 vehicles were registered in Tielt, of which 16,611 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Tielt older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Tielt