Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Theux

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in La Reid, Polleur.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Theux in figures

A fleet with a few more years

10,785registered vehicles
6,867cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Theux

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Theux on Carnet

See the garages in Theux →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Theux

Theux sits in the middle of the pack: at 12.8 years on average, its fleet matches Spa (12.8) and Olne (12.8), while Verviers (12.6) and Herve (12.1) drive younger vehicles and Pepinster (13.1) and Jalhay (13.3) older ones. Compared with Belgium, that is 1.1 years more. The fleet has grown by 13.8% since 2015, to 10,785 vehicles at the end of 2025, including 1,246 motorcycles (11.6%, Belgium: 9.9%). Across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

An inspection is compulsory when you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually arranges it. Inspection centres nearby are in Verviers, Liège and Malmédy.

In Theux, La Reid and Polleur you request a free offer through Carnet. Three garages from the municipality and 83 within about 15 km are on Carnet and can put in a bid, and dealers from beyond can do the same. None of them sees your name or number. Within 24 hours you get a call from us with the best offer, and the decision rests with you. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then put up a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Theux: the figures

How many cars are registered in Theux?

At the end of 2025, 10,785 vehicles were registered in Theux, of which 6,867 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Theux older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Theux