Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Dison

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Andrimont.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Dison in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,729registered vehicles
6,292cars and SUVs
12.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Dison

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Dison on Carnet

See the garages in Dison →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Dison

Dison and Verviers are almost neck and neck when it comes to vehicle age: at the end of 2025 Dison averaged 12.7 years, with Verviers (12.6) a whisker lower. That is 1.0 year older than the Belgian average. Pepinster (13.1), Theux (12.8) and Olne (12.8) are slightly higher, Herve (12.1) and Thimister-Clermont (11.1) lower. Of the 8,729 vehicles, 45.3% are older than 10 years, against 38.1% in Belgium, and the fleet has grown by 16.3% since 2015. Electric drivers are still the exception in the province of Liège, at 2.3% of passenger cars compared with 7.4% in Belgium.

Need an inspection? Only if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer will usually arrange it. Inspection centres nearby are in Verviers, Eupen and Liège.

In Dison and Andrimont you request a free offer through Carnet. Three garages in the municipality and 90 within a radius of about 15 km can bid on your car through Carnet, and dealers from beyond can compete too. Your name and number stay hidden from them. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide what to do with it. Rather sell it yourself? Then you can place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Dison: the figures

How many cars are registered in Dison?

At the end of 2025, 8,729 vehicles were registered in Dison, of which 6,292 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Dison older than average?

Yes: at 12.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Dison