Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Oud-Turnhout

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Oud-Turnhout in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,085registered vehicles
7,675cars and SUVs
11.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Oud-Turnhout

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Oud-Turnhout on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Antwerp →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Oud-Turnhout

Holidays on wheels: Oud-Turnhout has 309 registered motorhomes, 2.8% of its fleet, against 1.4% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 the whole fleet counted 11,085 vehicles, 17.1% more than in 2015, with an average age of 11.8 years. Turnhout (10.8), Vosselaar (11.0) and Beerse (11.2) drive younger cars, Arendonk (12.2), Retie (13.1) and Ravels (13.6) older ones. Motorcycles are less common than average: 9.1%, against 9.9% in Belgium. Hybrids hold a 16.0% share of passenger cars across the province of Antwerp, compared with 14.7% for Belgium.

The inspection is compulsory for a private sale and usually the dealer's job otherwise. Inspection centres nearby are in Turnhout, Geel and Malle.

Oud-Turnhout has no garage of its own on Carnet yet, but within about 15 km there are 41 garages and car dealers that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond are free to bid as well. Through Carnet you request a free offer, without bidders seeing your name or number. Within 24 hours we call with the best offer, and you are free to say no. Handling the sale yourself? Put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Oud-Turnhout: the figures

How many cars are registered in Oud-Turnhout?

At the end of 2025, 11,085 vehicles were registered in Oud-Turnhout, of which 7,675 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Oud-Turnhout older than average?

Yes: at 11.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Oud-Turnhout