Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Zoutleeuw

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Budingen, Dormaal, Halle-Booienhoven, Helen-Bos.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zoutleeuw in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,661registered vehicles
4,636cars and SUVs
13.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zoutleeuw

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Zoutleeuw on Carnet

See the garages in Zoutleeuw →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zoutleeuw

Vehicles more than 20 years old are nothing unusual in Zoutleeuw: they make up 18.7% of the fleet, against 12.6% in Belgium. At the end of 2025 the fleet averaged 13.9 years, 2.2 years above the Belgian average, which gives Zoutleeuw the fourth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant. Among the neighbours only Kortenaken (14.1) comes in higher, while Glabbeek (13.8), Linter (13.7), Sint-Truiden (12.2) and Landen (11.7) drive younger vehicles. Agricultural vehicles (7.3%) and trailers (5.8%) stand out too, against 2.6% and 4.0% in Belgium. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 19.3%, to 7,661. Throughout the province of Flemish Brabant, 39.9% of passenger cars ran on petrol at the end of 2025, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer has to go to an inspection first. If you sell to a dealer, they usually take care of it. There are inspection centres nearby in Tienen, Alken and Heers (Steenweg 350).

Through Carnet you request a free offer, from Budingen, Dormaal, Halle-Booienhoven and Helen-Bos as well. One garage in Zoutleeuw itself and 63 garages within a radius of about 15 km are on Carnet and can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can do so too. Your name and number stay hidden from dealers. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then the choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zoutleeuw: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zoutleeuw?

At the end of 2025, 7,661 vehicles were registered in Zoutleeuw, of which 4,636 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zoutleeuw older than average?

Yes: at 13.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Zoutleeuw