Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Houthulst

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Klerken, Merkem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Houthulst in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,690registered vehicles
5,222cars and SUVs
13.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Houthulst

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Houthulst on Carnet

See the garages in Houthulst →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Houthulst

Roomy cars with a few years on the clock: that is Houthulst in a nutshell. With an average age of 13.9 years, 2.2 years above the Belgian average, the municipality has the seventh oldest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. Of its passenger cars, 24.4% are an SUV or MPV, against 20.4% in Belgium, and 838 agricultural vehicles are registered here as well. All told, there were 9,690 vehicles at the end of 2025, 20.4% more than in 2015. Hooglede (10.3) and Moorslede (12.9) have younger fleets, Staden (13.8) sits just below and Langemark-Poelkapelle (14.2) just above. Diesel cars make up 28.9% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 25.3% across Belgium.

If the car goes to a private buyer, it first has to pass an inspection; sell to a dealer and you are usually spared that step. You will find inspection centres nearby in Diksmuide (Steenbakkerijstraat 2) and Roeselare (Roelensbeekstraat 2).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Houthulst, Klerken and Merkem. Carnet lists 5 garages in Houthulst and 155 within about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can compete as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to accept it. Prefer to handle the sale yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Houthulst: the figures

How many cars are registered in Houthulst?

At the end of 2025, 9,690 vehicles were registered in Houthulst, of which 5,222 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Houthulst older than average?

Yes: at 13.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Houthulst