Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Moorslede

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Dadizele.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Moorslede in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,694registered vehicles
5,789cars and SUVs
12.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Moorslede

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

14garages and car dealers in Moorslede on Carnet

See the garages in Moorslede →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Moorslede

Brand-new cars are the exception rather than the rule in Moorslede: of the 9,694 vehicles at the end of 2025, 10.1% were less than 3 years old, against 16.6% in Belgium. The average age comes to 12.9 years, 1.2 years older than in Belgium. Hooglede (10.3) and Roeselare (10.9) have markedly younger fleets, Zonnebeke (13.5) and Langemark-Poelkapelle (14.2) older ones. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 12.6%, and it includes 507 agricultural vehicles. Diesel cars make up 28.9% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 25.3% across Belgium.

Selling privately means having the car inspected first; a dealer generally takes on that inspection. Nearby you will find inspection centres in Roeselare (Roelensbeekstraat 2), Wevelgem (Noordstraat 3) and Ypres.

Carnet counts 14 garages in Moorslede and 174 within a radius of about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can compete as well. Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Moorslede and Dadizele. Dealers do not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Rather find a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Moorslede: the figures

How many cars are registered in Moorslede?

At the end of 2025, 9,694 vehicles were registered in Moorslede, of which 5,789 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Moorslede older than average?

Yes: at 12.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Moorslede