Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Diksmuide

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Beerst, Driekapellen, Esen, Kaaskerke and 11 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Diksmuide in figures

A fleet with a few more years

16,600registered vehicles
8,960cars and SUVs
13.9 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Diksmuide

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

13garages and car dealers in Diksmuide on Carnet

See the garages in Diksmuide →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Diksmuide

Farm machinery is a familiar sight in Diksmuide. Of the 16,600 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, 1,562 were agricultural vehicles, or 9.4%, against 2.6% in Belgium. With an average age of 13.9 years, 2.2 years above the Belgian average, the town has the seventh oldest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. Nieuwpoort (11.6) and Koekelare (13.0) have younger fleets, Lo-Reninge (14.8) and Alveringem (16.4) older ones. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 21.1%. Electric cars make up 5.6% of passenger cars in West Flanders, compared with 7.4% across Belgium.

Want to sell to a private buyer? Then your car has to go through an inspection first; with a dealer that worry usually disappears. Diksmuide has its own inspection centre at Steenbakkerijstraat 2; another one nearby is in Ichtegem.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, from Diksmuide to Beerst, Esen, Keiem, Pervijze, Vladslo or Woumen. There are 13 garages from Diksmuide on Carnet and 61 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Your name and number remain hidden while dealers bid, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Then you decide. Would you rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Diksmuide: the figures

How many cars are registered in Diksmuide?

At the end of 2025, 16,600 vehicles were registered in Diksmuide, of which 8,960 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Diksmuide older than average?

Yes: at 13.9 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Diksmuide