Sell your car in Limburg

Sell your car in Houthalen-Helchteren

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Helchteren, Houthalen.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Houthalen-Helchteren in figures

A fleet with a few more years

24,881registered vehicles
16,361cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
92,921used vehicles registered in Limburg (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Houthalen-Helchteren

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

17garages and car dealers in Houthalen-Helchteren on Carnet

See the garages in Houthalen-Helchteren →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Houthalen-Helchteren

Houthalen-Helchteren and Genk (11.7) share an average vehicle age of 11.7 years, which is exactly the Belgian figure. With 24,881 vehicles registered at the end of 2025, Houthalen-Helchteren has the ninth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Limburg. Its vehicles are older than in Zonhoven (11.4), Heusden-Zolder (11.3) and Beringen (11.3), but younger than in Hechtel-Eksel (12.6), Oudsbergen (12.5) and Peer (13.1). Trailers make up 5.5% of the fleet, or 1,360 in total, against 4.0% in Belgium. Across Limburg, 49.4% of passenger cars run on petrol, compared with 51.7% nationally.

For a sale to a private buyer, an inspection is required by law; a dealer generally deals with it for you. Inspection centres nearby are in Hechtel-Eksel, As and Alken.

Carnet lists 17 garages from the municipality and 124 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. In Houthalen and in Helchteren you request that offer for free, and whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. The choice is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Houthalen-Helchteren: the figures

How many cars are registered in Houthalen-Helchteren?

At the end of 2025, 24,881 vehicles were registered in Houthalen-Helchteren, of which 16,361 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Houthalen-Helchteren older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Limburg?

In 2025, 92,921 used vehicles were registered in Limburg.

More about Houthalen-Helchteren