Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Herve

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Battice, Bolland, Chaineux, Charneux and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Herve in figures

A fleet with a few more years

15,790registered vehicles
10,515cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Herve

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

18garages and car dealers in Herve on Carnet

See the garages in Herve →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Herve

Vans are well represented in Herve: 2,041 light lorries, or 12.9% of all vehicles, compared with 10.4% in Belgium. With 15,790 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, Herve has the tenth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Liège, even though it has grown by only 7.1% since 2015. The average vehicle is 12.1 years old, 0.4 years above the Belgian average: younger than in Soumagne (12.7), Dison (12.7) and Pepinster (13.1), older than in Fléron (12.0) and Thimister-Clermont (11.1). Electric passenger cars remain limited to 2.3% in the province of Liège, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Opt for a private buyer and an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes it on. Nearby you can use inspection centres in Verviers, Liège and Eupen.

Anyone living in Battice, Bolland, Chaineux, Charneux, Grand-Rechain, Julémont, Xhendelesse or Herve can request a free offer through Carnet. On Carnet there are 18 garages from the municipality and 122 within about 15 km that can bid, and dealers from beyond can put in an offer too. To them you stay anonymous: no name, no number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then it is up to you. Rather get going yourself? Then put up a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Herve: the figures

How many cars are registered in Herve?

At the end of 2025, 15,790 vehicles were registered in Herve, of which 10,515 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Herve older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Herve