Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Anthisnes

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Hody, Tavier, Villers-aux-Tours.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Anthisnes in figures

A fleet with a few more years

3,758registered vehicles
2,449cars and SUVs
14.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Anthisnes

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Anthisnes on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Anthisnes

Anthisnes is in no hurry to replace its vehicles. At the end of 2025 the 3,758 registered vehicles averaged 14.4 years, 2.7 years above the Belgian average and older than in every neighbouring municipality, from Ferrières (13.7) and Comblain-au-Pont (13.6) to Esneux (12.5) and Neupré (11.6). No less than 18.0% of vehicles are more than twenty years old, against 12.6% in Belgium. SUVs are relatively scarce, at 16.9% of passenger cars compared with 20.4% nationally, while agricultural vehicles make up 5.3% of the fleet. In the province of Liège, 11.3% of passenger cars are hybrids, against 14.7% in Belgium.

Selling to a private buyer means the car has to go for an inspection first; a dealer usually handles that for you. You will find inspection centres nearby in Werbomont, Grâce-Hollogne and Wanze.

From Anthisnes, Hody, Tavier or Villers-aux-Tours, you request a free offer through Carnet. Within a radius of about 15 km, 54 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Your name and number stay hidden. We call you within 24 hours with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Or sell it yourself: placing a listing on the marketplace is free as well.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Anthisnes: the figures

How many cars are registered in Anthisnes?

At the end of 2025, 3,758 vehicles were registered in Anthisnes, of which 2,449 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Anthisnes older than average?

Yes: at 14.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Anthisnes