Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Sprimont

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Dolembreux, Gomzé-Andoumont, Louveigné, Rouvreux.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Sprimont in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,336registered vehicles
8,925cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Sprimont

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

5garages and car dealers in Sprimont on Carnet

See the garages in Sprimont →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Sprimont

Sprimont drives younger vehicles than nearly all its neighbours: at 12.3 years on average, its fleet is younger than in Esneux (12.5), Aywaille (12.6), Trooz (13.0), Comblain-au-Pont (13.6) and Anthisnes (14.4); only Chaudfontaine (11.9) is younger. Compared with Belgium, that is 0.6 years older. With 13,336 vehicles at the end of 2025, Sprimont has 19.0% more than in 2015, and 11.6% of them are light lorries (Belgium: 10.4%). Taken across the province of Liège, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

An inspection is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer normally takes it on. You will find inspection centres nearby in Werbomont, Liège and Verviers.

Those living in Dolembreux, Gomzé-Andoumont, Louveigné or Rouvreux can also request a free offer through Carnet. On Carnet there are five garages from Sprimont and 48 within about 15 km that can make an offer, and on top of that dealers from beyond can bid too. They do not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? On the marketplace you can put up a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Sprimont: the figures

How many cars are registered in Sprimont?

At the end of 2025, 13,336 vehicles were registered in Sprimont, of which 8,925 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Sprimont older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Sprimont