Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Ouffet

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ellemelle, Warzée.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ouffet in figures

A fleet with a few more years

2,500registered vehicles
1,598cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ouffet

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Ouffet on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Liège →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ouffet

Exactly 2,500 vehicles were registered in Ouffet at the end of 2025, and 7.3% of them were agricultural, compared with 2.6% in Belgium. SUVs, on the other hand, are less common: 15.8% of passenger cars (Belgium: 20.4%). At 13.4 years on average, the fleet is 1.7 years older than the Belgian average, but younger than in Clavier (13.6), Ferrières (13.7) and Anthisnes (14.4). Hamoir (13.1) and Nandrin (11.9) drive younger vehicles. Taken across the province of Liège, 32.0% of passenger cars ran on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory, whereas a dealer usually takes that step themselves. Inspection centres nearby are in Werbomont, Wanze and Grâce-Hollogne.

In Ouffet, Ellemelle and Warzée you request a free offer through Carnet. Within about 15 km, 24 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, and anyone based beyond that can bid along. Their offers come in without them knowing your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you only sell if you want to. Want to find a buyer yourself? Placing a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ouffet: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ouffet?

At the end of 2025, 2,500 vehicles were registered in Ouffet, of which 1,598 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ouffet older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Ouffet