Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Wezembeek-Oppem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wezembeek-Oppem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

8,376registered vehicles
6,657cars and SUVs
11.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wezembeek-Oppem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Wezembeek-Oppem on Carnet

See the garages in Wezembeek-Oppem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wezembeek-Oppem

Spot on the average: at the end of 2025 the Wezembeek-Oppem fleet was 11.7 years old on average, the same as in Belgium. Kraainem (11.6) and Tervuren (11.8) sit right next to it, one on either side, while Sint-Pieters-Woluwe (12.4) and Oudergem (12.4) drive somewhat older vehicles. Wezembeek-Oppem has 8,376 vehicles, 9.9% more than in 2015. Vans are less common: 7.0% are light lorries, against 10.4% in Belgium, and agricultural vehicles are almost absent at 0.3%. In Flemish Brabant as a whole, 16.1% of passenger cars ran on diesel; the Belgian figure was 25.3%.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it needs an inspection first; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. You will find inspection centres nearby in Evere, Haren and Zemst.

Through Carnet you request a free offer. Dealers bid without seeing your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; after that, you decide. Among those who can bid are the 3 garages in Wezembeek-Oppem and the 334 within about 15 km that are listed on Carnet, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Finding a buyer yourself is also possible: on the marketplace you place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wezembeek-Oppem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wezembeek-Oppem?

At the end of 2025, 8,376 vehicles were registered in Wezembeek-Oppem, of which 6,657 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wezembeek-Oppem older than average?

No: at 11.7 years it is as old as the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Wezembeek-Oppem