Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Tervuren

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Duisburg, Vossem.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Tervuren in figures

A fleet with a few more years

12,821registered vehicles
10,070cars and SUVs
11.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Tervuren

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

6garages and car dealers in Tervuren on Carnet

See the garages in Tervuren →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Tervuren

Tervuren's fleet has hardly grown at all: since 2015 the number of vehicles has risen by only 3.5%, to 12,821 at the end of 2025, while Belgium saw growth of 15.9%. Vans are scarce here, with light lorries making up 5.3% of vehicles, against 10.4% in Belgium. On average the fleet is 11.8 years old, 0.1 years above the Belgian average. Wezembeek-Oppem (11.7), Kraainem (11.6) and Overijse (11.4) sit just below, Hoeilaart (12.3) and Oudergem (12.4) above. Looking at Flemish Brabant as a whole, 21.4% of passenger cars were electric, versus 7.4% for Belgium.

If your car goes to a private buyer, it needs an inspection first; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. There are inspection centres nearby in Evere, Haren and Anderlecht.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Tervuren, Duisburg or Vossem. Dealers never get to see your name or number, within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the final word is yours. There are 6 garages in the municipality and 356 within a radius of about 15 km on Carnet that can make an offer, but dealers from beyond can bid as well. Rather look for a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Tervuren: the figures

How many cars are registered in Tervuren?

At the end of 2025, 12,821 vehicles were registered in Tervuren, of which 10,070 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Tervuren older than average?

Yes: at 11.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Tervuren