Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Wervik

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Geluwe.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wervik in figures

A fleet with a few more years

14,596registered vehicles
9,177cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wervik

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Wervik on Carnet

See the garages in Wervik →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wervik

An SUV outside the front door is perfectly ordinary in Wervik: 24.2% of the 9,177 passenger cars are an SUV or MPV, against 20.4% in Belgium. There are also 331 campervans on the register, 2.3% of all 14,596 vehicles registered at the end of 2025. New cars are scarcer: 10.7% are less than 3 years old, against 16.6% in Belgium. The average age of 12.8 years is above Wevelgem (11.8) and Menen (11.9), but below Mesen (13.2) and Zonnebeke (13.5). Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 13.8%. Fuel figures exist only per province: in West Flanders, 28.9% of passenger cars run on diesel, against 25.3% in Belgium.

A private sale comes with a compulsory inspection, which a dealer normally takes care of. There are inspection centres nearby in Wevelgem (Noordstraat 3) and Ypres (Rozendaalstraat 26).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Wervik and Geluwe. There are 8 garages from Wervik on Carnet and 108 within about 15 km that can make an offer, and dealers from beyond can bid as well. Dealers do not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wervik: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wervik?

At the end of 2025, 14,596 vehicles were registered in Wervik, of which 9,177 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wervik older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Wervik