Sell your car in Hainaut

Sell your car in Mont-de-l’Enclus

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Amougies, Anseroeul, Orroir, Russeignies.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Mont-de-l’Enclus in figures

A fleet with a few more years

3,335registered vehicles
2,028cars and SUVs
14.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
134,772used vehicles registered in Hainaut (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Mont-de-l’Enclus

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Mont-de-l’Enclus on Carnet

See the garages in Mont-de-l’Enclus →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Mont-de-l’Enclus

Lots of motorcycles in Mont-de-l’Enclus: at the end of 2025 there were 432, or 13.0% of the fleet, against 9.9% in Belgium. Motorhomes (63, or 1.9%) and agricultural vehicles (222, or 6.7%) are more common than average too. In total there were 3,335 registered vehicles, 18.7% more than in 2015, 14.3 years old on average: 2.6 years above the Belgian average. In comparison, Kluisbergen (10.2), Anzegem (12.3), Ronse (12.9) and Avelgem (13.6) are younger, and Maarkedal (14.5) and Celles (15.2) older. Other fuels, beyond petrol, diesel, hybrid and electric, account for 1.3% of passenger cars in Hainaut, against 0.9% in Belgium.

Your car will need an inspection if a private buyer takes it over; a dealer generally arranges it. Inspection centres nearby are found in Zwevegem (Pluim 6), Deerlijk (Pontstraat 87) and Brakel.

Amougies, Anseroeul, Orroir or Russeignies: throughout the municipality you can request a free offer through Carnet. One garage in Mont-de-l’Enclus is on Carnet, the area within about 15 km has 43 that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid too. Your name and number are hidden from the dealers, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Would you like to sell it privately? A marketplace listing is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Mont-de-l’Enclus: the figures

How many cars are registered in Mont-de-l’Enclus?

At the end of 2025, 3,335 vehicles were registered in Mont-de-l’Enclus, of which 2,028 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Mont-de-l’Enclus older than average?

Yes: at 14.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Hainaut?

In 2025, 134,772 used vehicles were registered in Hainaut.

More about Mont-de-l’Enclus