Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Putte

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Beerzel.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Putte in figures

A fleet with a few more years

15,631registered vehicles
9,923cars and SUVs
12.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Putte

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

11garages and car dealers in Putte on Carnet

See the garages in Putte →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Putte

Cars in Putte are a little older than in any neighbouring municipality: averaging 12.6 years, against Heist-op-den-Berg (12.5), Haacht (12.3), Bonheiden (11.8) and Lier (11.3). It also means Putte has the seventh oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp. At the end of 2025, 15,631 vehicles were registered, 21.1% more than in 2015, and 15.4% of them are more than 20 years old. The province of Antwerp as a whole runs 53.8% of its passenger cars on petrol, more than the Belgian 51.7%.

For an older car, the inspection is no mere formality. It is compulsory when you sell privately, and a dealer usually arranges it. Inspection centres nearby are in Heist-op-den-Berg, on Brusselsesteenweg in Mechlin and in Rotselaar.

In Putte and Beerzel you request a free offer through Carnet. There are 11 garages and car dealers from the municipality on Carnet and 158 within about 15 km, and they, like dealers from beyond, can bid on your car. Bidders do not learn who you are. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and it is then up to you. Looking for a private buyer instead? The marketplace lets you list your car for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Putte: the figures

How many cars are registered in Putte?

At the end of 2025, 15,631 vehicles were registered in Putte, of which 9,923 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Putte older than average?

Yes: at 12.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Putte