Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Heist-op-den-Berg

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Booischot, Hallaar, Itegem, Schriek and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Heist-op-den-Berg in figures

A fleet with a few more years

38,307registered vehicles
23,410cars and SUVs
12.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Heist-op-den-Berg

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

12garages and car dealers in Heist-op-den-Berg on Carnet

See the garages in Heist-op-den-Berg →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Heist-op-den-Berg

Big and a little older: with 38,307 vehicles, Heist-op-den-Berg had the fifth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp at the end of 2025. The vehicles are 12.5 years old on average, 0.8 years above the Belgian average, which gives the municipality the tenth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp. Putte (12.6) is just above that, while Hulshout (12.3), Berlaar (11.9) and Herenthout (11.7) sit lower. The 1,100 agricultural vehicles and 2,888 trailers stand out too. Since 2015 the fleet has grown by 17.3%. Across the province of Antwerp, hybrids represent 16.0% of passenger cars, versus 14.7% in Belgium.

The municipality has its own inspection centre at Wouwerstraat 5A, and nearby you can also go to Rotselaar or Mechlin. You need that inspection if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer usually takes care of it for you.

From Booischot and Hallaar to Itegem, Schriek and Wiekevorst: through Carnet you request a free offer. In the municipality 12 garages and car dealers are on Carnet and within about 15 km 136 that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in just as easily. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours you have us on the line with the best offer, and then you decide. Selling yourself? A listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Heist-op-den-Berg: the figures

How many cars are registered in Heist-op-den-Berg?

At the end of 2025, 38,307 vehicles were registered in Heist-op-den-Berg, of which 23,410 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Heist-op-den-Berg older than average?

Yes: at 12.5 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Heist-op-den-Berg