Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Maldegem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Adegem, Middelburg.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Maldegem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

22,596registered vehicles
13,188cars and SUVs
13 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Maldegem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

13garages and car dealers in Maldegem on Carnet

See the garages in Maldegem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Maldegem

Maldegem runs on workhorses: 14.2% of its 22,596 vehicles at the end of 2025 are light trucks (Belgium: 10.4%), and 7.6% are trailers (Belgium: 4.0%). SUVs are less in demand, at 18.7% of passenger cars against 20.4% in Belgium. The fleet has grown by 21.8% since 2015 and is 13.0 years old on average, which gives Maldegem the ninth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of East Flanders. Sint-Laureins (14.3) and Kaprijke (13.7) have older vehicles, Damme (12.8), Oostkamp (11.7) and Eeklo (11.3) younger ones. Across East Flanders, 57.0% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

Your car needs inspecting before a private buyer can take it, while a dealer will usually see to that. Nearby, inspection centres can be found in Eeklo, Bruges (Kolvestraat 29) and Tielt.

For anyone living in Maldegem, Adegem or Middelburg, requesting an offer through Carnet is free. Carnet lists 13 garages from the municipality and 63 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can bid just as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide what to do with it. Rather sell it yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Maldegem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Maldegem?

At the end of 2025, 22,596 vehicles were registered in Maldegem, of which 13,188 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Maldegem older than average?

Yes: at 13 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Maldegem