Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Lasne

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Couture-Saint-Germain, Lasne-Chapelle-Saint-Lambert, Maransart, Ohain and 1 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lasne in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,091registered vehicles
9,713cars and SUVs
13.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lasne

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Lasne on Carnet

See the garages in Lasne →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lasne

Lasne has the oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Its 13,091 vehicles averaged 13.6 years at the end of 2025, 1.9 years above the Belgian average, and 17.2% are more than 20 years old. Lasne drives older vehicles than all its neighbours, from Terhulpen (13.0) and Genappe (12.8) to Rixensart (12.5), Waterloo (12.0) and Braine-l’Alleud (11.1). Strikingly few SUVs: only 12.7% of passenger cars are SUVs or MPVs, against 20.4% in Belgium. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 9.2%, and Lasne also has the ninth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. Throughout the province of Walloon Brabant, 13.7% of passenger cars were hybrids at the end of 2025, against 14.7% in Belgium.

When you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. Nearby you can go to Mont-Saint-Guibert, Nivelles or Vorst.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Couture-Saint-Germain, Lasne-Chapelle-Saint-Lambert, Maransart, Ohain or Plancenoit. There are 4 garages from Lasne on Carnet and 124 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; you decide. If you would rather sell it yourself, a free listing on the marketplace will do the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lasne: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lasne?

At the end of 2025, 13,091 vehicles were registered in Lasne, of which 9,713 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lasne older than average?

Yes: at 13.6 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Lasne