Sell your car in Walloon Brabant

Sell your car in Genappe

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Baisy-Thy, Bousval, Glabais, Houtain-le-Val and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Genappe in figures

A fleet with a few more years

13,478registered vehicles
9,225cars and SUVs
12.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
31,152used vehicles registered in Walloon Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Genappe

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Genappe on Carnet

See the garages in Genappe →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Genappe

Seven sub-municipalities and 13,478 vehicles: Genappe has the eighth largest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant. At 12.8 years on average at the end of 2025, it also has the fifth oldest vehicle fleet in the province of Walloon Brabant, 1.1 years above the Belgian average. Nivelles (10.8), Braine-l’Alleud (11.1) and Villers-la-Ville (12.3) drive younger vehicles, Les Bons Villers (13.0) and Lasne (13.6) older ones. Notably, 15.5% of vehicles are more than 20 years old, yet 16.8% are less than 3 years old. There are also 621 registered agricultural vehicles. Throughout the province of Walloon Brabant, 13.7% of passenger cars were hybrids at the end of 2025, against 14.7% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. You will find inspection centres nearby in Nivelles, Mont-Saint-Guibert and Fleurus.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Baisy-Thy, Bousval, Glabais, Houtain-le-Val, Loupoigne, Vieux-Genappe and Ways. Genappe has 8 garages on Carnet and there are 98 within about 15 km, and they can make an offer, just as dealers from beyond can. Whoever bids does not know who you are, as dealers never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. Finding a buyer yourself is also possible: on the marketplace you place a listing for free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Genappe: the figures

How many cars are registered in Genappe?

At the end of 2025, 13,478 vehicles were registered in Genappe, of which 9,225 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Genappe older than average?

Yes: at 12.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Walloon Brabant?

In 2025, 31,152 used vehicles were registered in Walloon Brabant.

More about Genappe