Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Schelle

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Schelle in figures

A young fleet

6,653registered vehicles
4,177cars and SUVs
10.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Schelle

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

3garages and car dealers in Schelle on Carnet

See the garages in Schelle →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Schelle

In Schelle a trailer is often part of the picture: 743 of them, or 11.2% of the fleet, almost three times the Belgian share of 4.0%. At the end of 2025, 6,653 vehicles were registered, 10.4 years old on average, making it the eighth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Antwerp. Hemiksem (10.5), Boom (10.8) and Puurs-Sint-Amands (11.3) drive older cars, Niel (9.3) and Bornem (9.9) younger ones. About one in four passenger cars is an SUV or MPV (25.3%). Electric passenger cars reach 8.2% in the province of Antwerp, against 7.4% for Belgium.

If the car goes to a private buyer, it must pass an inspection first; with a dealer, that is usually the dealer's job. Inspection centres nearby are on Hoeikensstraat in Willebroek, in Kontich and in Antwerp.

There are 3 garages from Schelle on Carnet, and within a radius of about 15 km there are 304 that can bid on your car, with dealers from beyond able to bid as well. Through Carnet you request a free offer, and whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Going it alone? A free listing on the marketplace does it.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Schelle: the figures

How many cars are registered in Schelle?

At the end of 2025, 6,653 vehicles were registered in Schelle, of which 4,177 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Schelle older than average?

No: at 10.4 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Schelle