Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Nieuwpoort

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Ramskapelle, Sint-Joris.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Nieuwpoort in figures

A young fleet

8,864registered vehicles
5,857cars and SUVs
11.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Nieuwpoort

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Nieuwpoort on Carnet

See the garages in Nieuwpoort →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Nieuwpoort

Nieuwpoort sits remarkably close to the Belgian average. The 8,864 vehicles registered at the end of 2025 were 11.6 years old on average, 0.1 years younger than in Belgium, and at 9.9% the share of motorcycles is exactly the Belgian one. Two things do catch the eye: 23.6% of passenger cars are an SUV or MPV (20.4% in Belgium), and campervans make up 2.2% (1.4%). Oostende (11.1) has a younger fleet, Middelkerke (12.0), Koksijde (12.1) and Alveringem (16.4) older ones. Of the 622,778 passenger cars in West Flanders, 51.9% run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

A private sale only goes ahead after an inspection; a dealer usually takes that off your plate. There are inspection centres nearby in Diksmuide (Steenbakkerijstraat 2) and Oostende (Zandvoordestraat 442A).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Nieuwpoort, Ramskapelle and Sint-Joris. Within about 15 km there are 41 garages on Carnet, 4 of them in Nieuwpoort itself, that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can do so too. Whoever bids does not see your name or number, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. You decide. Prefer to sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Nieuwpoort: the figures

How many cars are registered in Nieuwpoort?

At the end of 2025, 8,864 vehicles were registered in Nieuwpoort, of which 5,857 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Nieuwpoort older than average?

No: at 11.6 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Nieuwpoort