Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Lubbeek

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Binkom, Linden, Pellenberg.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Lubbeek in figures

A fleet with a few more years

11,892registered vehicles
8,188cars and SUVs
12.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Lubbeek

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Lubbeek on Carnet

See the garages in Lubbeek →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Lubbeek

Lubbeek lands between young and old. With an average of 12.1 years at the end of 2025, its fleet is a little older than the Belgian one (11.7), but younger than in Boutersem (13.1), Holsbeek (13.2), Tielt-Winge (13.6) and Glabbeek (13.8). Louvain (6.5) and Tienen (11.7), on the other hand, come in lower. The fleet of 11,892 vehicles has grown by 9.6% since 2015, more slowly than the 15.9% in Belgium. New cars are less common than average: 11.1% of vehicles are less than 3 years old, against 16.6% in Belgium. Across Flemish Brabant, 21.4% of passenger cars were electric, against 7.4% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, an inspection is compulsory; a dealer usually takes that on. There are inspection centres nearby in Tienen (Sint-Maurusweg 23), Rotselaar and Diest.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Lubbeek, Binkom, Linden or Pellenberg. Dealers never get to see your name or number, within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the final word is yours. The municipality has 7 garages on Carnet and there are 80 within about 15 km, all of which can bid on your car, just like dealers from beyond who want to join in. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Lubbeek: the figures

How many cars are registered in Lubbeek?

At the end of 2025, 11,892 vehicles were registered in Lubbeek, of which 8,188 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Lubbeek older than average?

Yes: at 12.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Lubbeek