Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Louvain

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Heverlee, Kessel-Lo, Wijgmaal, Wilsele.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Louvain in figures

A young fleet

105,209registered vehicles
85,189cars and SUVs
6.5 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Louvain

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

12garages and car dealers in Louvain on Carnet

See the garages in Louvain →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Louvain

Louvain thinks big: with 105,209 vehicles it has the second largest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant and the fifth largest vehicle fleet in Belgium. The age is even more striking, at 6.5 years on average at the end of 2025, 5.2 years below the Belgian average. That amounts to the fourth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant and the fifth youngest vehicle fleet in Belgium. Around it the figure is much higher, in Herent (11.2), Bertem (11.8), Holsbeek (13.2) and Boutersem (13.1). There are also 10,765 motorcycles on the road. In Flemish Brabant as a whole, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids; the Belgian figure was 14.7%.

One caveat: FPS Mobility counts every vehicle at the address where it is registered. Lease and company cars are registered at the company's address, which makes the fleet look younger. If your car goes to a private buyer, it needs an inspection first; with a dealer that is usually not your concern. There are inspection centres nearby in Rotselaar, Tienen and Zemst.

Through Carnet you request a free offer, in Louvain itself or in Heverlee, Kessel-Lo, Wijgmaal and Wilsele. Your name and number stay hidden from dealers. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and then the choice is yours. There are 12 garages from Louvain on Carnet and 102 within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, just as dealers from beyond can. If you would rather sell it yourself, a free listing on the marketplace will do the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Louvain: the figures

How many cars are registered in Louvain?

At the end of 2025, 105,209 vehicles were registered in Louvain, of which 85,189 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Louvain older than average?

No: at 6.5 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Louvain