Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Kraainem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Kraainem in figures

A young fleet

8,363registered vehicles
6,482cars and SUVs
11.6 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Kraainem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Kraainem on Carnet

See the garages in Kraainem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Kraainem

A tractor with a number plate is a rare sight in Kraainem: just 17 agricultural vehicles out of 8,363 registered vehicles, or 0.2% against 2.6% in Belgium. Trailers (0.9%) and campervans or motorhomes (0.7%) are scarce too. At the end of 2025 the fleet averaged 11.6 years, just 0.1 years below the Belgian average. Wezembeek-Oppem (11.7) and Tervuren (11.8) sit just above it, Etterbeek (14.9) a long way above, while Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe (11.2) and Evere (10.0) are younger. Since 2015 the number of vehicles has grown by 13.6%. Throughout the province of Flemish Brabant, 22.0% of passenger cars were hybrids at the end of 2025, against 14.7% in Belgium.

Anyone selling to a private buyer has to go to an inspection first. If you sell to a dealer, they usually take care of it. Nearby there are inspection centres in Evere (Kolonel Bourgstraat 118), Haren and Anderlecht.

Want a price quickly? Through Carnet you request a free offer. Dealers do not see your name or number when they bid, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer; whether you sell is your decision. One garage from Kraainem is on Carnet, along with 367 garages within about 15 km, and they can bid on your car, as can dealers from beyond. Rather look for a buyer yourself? Then place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Kraainem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Kraainem?

At the end of 2025, 8,363 vehicles were registered in Kraainem, of which 6,482 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Kraainem older than average?

No: at 11.6 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Kraainem