Sell your car in West Flanders

Sell your car in Knokke-Heist

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Heist-aan-Zee, Knokke, Ramskapelle, Westkapelle.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Knokke-Heist in figures

A fleet with a few more years

27,215registered vehicles
18,696cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
109,524used vehicles registered in West Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Knokke-Heist

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

7garages and car dealers in Knokke-Heist on Carnet

See the garages in Knokke-Heist →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Knokke-Heist

Motorcyclists feel at home in Knokke-Heist. At the end of 2025 the municipality counted 3,879 motorcycles, 14.3% of all 27,215 vehicles, against 9.9% in Belgium. Remarkably, SUVs and MPVs make up only 15.4% of passenger cars here, compared with 20.4% on average. With that number of vehicles, the municipality has the eighth largest vehicle fleet in the province of West Flanders. They are 12.3 years old on average, older than in Bruges (11.0) and Blankenberge (11.2), younger than in Damme (12.8) and Sint-Laureins (14.3). Across West Flanders, 51.9% of passenger cars run on petrol, against 51.7% in Belgium.

A sale to a private buyer needs an inspection, while a dealer usually takes care of it. Inspection centres nearby are in Bruges (Kolvestraat 29) and Eeklo (Industrielaan 15).

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Knokke, Heist-aan-Zee, Ramskapelle and Westkapelle. Within about 15 km, 42 garages and car dealers on Carnet can bid on your car, 7 of them in Knokke-Heist itself, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Dealers do not see your name or number; within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Rather sell it yourself? Then put a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Knokke-Heist: the figures

How many cars are registered in Knokke-Heist?

At the end of 2025, 27,215 vehicles were registered in Knokke-Heist, of which 18,696 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Knokke-Heist older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in West Flanders?

In 2025, 109,524 used vehicles were registered in West Flanders.

More about Knokke-Heist