Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Hastière

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Agimont, Blaimont, Hastière-Lavaux, Hastière-par-Delà and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Hastière in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,769registered vehicles
3,154cars and SUVs
13.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Hastière

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

No garages in Hastière on Carnet yet, but dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car.

Garages in Namur →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Hastière

Campervans stand out in Hastière: at the end of 2025, 2.5% of vehicles were campervans, against 1.4% in Belgium. Motorcycles are popular too, at 11.8% of the 4,769 vehicles (Belgium: 9.9%). The fleet is 13.4 years old on average, and 47.5% of vehicles are more than 10 years old. Doische (16.3) and Onhaye (14.8) drive older vehicles, Yvoir (12.4) younger ones. The fleet has grown by 18.0% since 2015. Looking at the province of Namur as a whole, 11.2% of passenger cars are hybrid, while the figure for Belgium is 14.7%.

Selling to a private individual means an inspection first; a dealer usually handles that. For the inspection, there is a centre nearby in Onhaye.

Through Carnet you request a free offer anywhere in the municipality: Agimont, Blaimont, Hastière-Lavaux, Hastière-par-Delà, Heer, Hermeton-sur-Meuse and Waulsort. Within about 15 km there are 5 garages on Carnet that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can make an offer too. Bidders never see your name or number. Within 24 hours we ring you with the best offer, and the decision is yours. Keen to find a buyer on your own? The marketplace takes free listings too.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Hastière: the figures

How many cars are registered in Hastière?

At the end of 2025, 4,769 vehicles were registered in Hastière, of which 3,154 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Hastière older than average?

Yes: at 13.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Hastière