Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Dinant

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Anseremme, Bouvignes-sur-Meuse, Dréhance, Falmagne and 6 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Dinant in figures

A fleet with a few more years

9,345registered vehicles
6,381cars and SUVs
13.8 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Dinant

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

4garages and car dealers in Dinant on Carnet

See the garages in Dinant →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Dinant

Motorcyclists feel at home in Dinant: at the end of 2025, 12.1% of the 9,345 registered vehicles were motorcycles, against 9.9% in Belgium. The fleet has grown by only 10.9% since 2015, more slowly than the 15.9% in Belgium. The average vehicle is 13.8 years old: older than in Yvoir (12.4), Ciney (12.4) and Assesse (11.9), younger than in Houyet (14.1) and Onhaye (14.8). In Namur province, 11.2% of passenger cars are hybrid; the Belgian figure is 14.7%.

An inspection is compulsory when the buyer is a private individual; with a dealer, it is usually taken care of for you. There is an inspection centre nearby in Onhaye, and another in Aye.

You request a free offer through Carnet in Dinant as well as in Anseremme, Bouvignes-sur-Meuse, Falmignoul, Foy-Notre-Dame, Furfooz and the other sub-municipalities. Dinant itself has 4 garages on Carnet and there are 19 within a radius of about 15 km: they can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Bidders never learn your name or number, and within 24 hours we ring you with the best offer. The choice is yours. If a private sale suits you better, a free listing on the marketplace is there for that.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Dinant: the figures

How many cars are registered in Dinant?

At the end of 2025, 9,345 vehicles were registered in Dinant, of which 6,381 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Dinant older than average?

Yes: at 13.8 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Dinant