Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Ferrières

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in My, Vieuxville, Werbomont, Xhoris.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Ferrières in figures

A fleet with a few more years

4,982registered vehicles
2,972cars and SUVs
13.7 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Ferrières

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Ferrières on Carnet

See the garages in Ferrières →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Ferrières

Twice the usual share of trailers: in Ferrières, 8.0% of the 4,982 vehicles were trailers at the end of 2025, compared with 4.0% in Belgium. The fleet averages 13.7 years, exactly 2.0 years older than the Belgian average. That is older than in Hamoir (13.1), Aywaille (12.6) and Sprimont (12.3), but Durbuy (14.4) and Anthisnes (14.4) go further still. The number of vehicles has grown by 23.4% since 2015. Electric cars remain limited to 2.3% of passenger cars across the province of Liège, against 7.4% in Belgium.

Handy: Werbomont, one of the villages of Ferrières, has an inspection centre. That inspection is compulsory if you sell to a private buyer; a dealer will usually take care of it. Grâce-Hollogne and Liège are nearby options as well.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Ferrières, My, Vieuxville, Werbomont and Xhoris. One garage in the municipality and 21 within about 15 km are on Carnet and can bid, and dealers from beyond can take part too. Whoever bids does not know who you are: name and number stay hidden. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the choice is yours. Would you rather keep the sale in your own hands? Then put up a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Ferrières: the figures

How many cars are registered in Ferrières?

At the end of 2025, 4,982 vehicles were registered in Ferrières, of which 2,972 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Ferrières older than average?

Yes: at 13.7 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Ferrières