Sell your car in East Flanders

Sell your car in Eeklo

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Eeklo in figures

A young fleet

15,776registered vehicles
10,410cars and SUVs
11.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
133,656used vehicles registered in East Flanders (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Eeklo

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Eeklo on Carnet

See the garages in Eeklo →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Eeklo

Sitting up high on the road is popular in Eeklo: 24.3% of passenger cars are SUVs or MPVs, against 20.4% in Belgium. The fleet has grown by 19.8% since 2015, reaching 15,776 vehicles at the end of 2025. Those vehicles are 11.3 years old on average, 0.4 years younger than the Belgian average. That makes the local fleet younger than those of Sint-Laureins (14.3), Kaprijke (13.7) and Maldegem (13.0), although vehicles in Evergem (11.0) are a little younger still. In the province of East Flanders, 22.1% of passenger cars run on diesel; across Belgium it is 25.3%.

No inspection, no sale to a private buyer. A dealer usually takes care of that. Eeklo has its own inspection centre at Industrielaan 15, and other inspection centres nearby are in Sint-Denijs-Westrem and Wondelgem.

Carnet lists 8 garages and car dealers from Eeklo, and within about 15 km there are 72 that can bid, while dealers from beyond can take part as well. You request a free offer, and whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide whether to sell. If you would rather find a buyer yourself, place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Eeklo: the figures

How many cars are registered in Eeklo?

At the end of 2025, 15,776 vehicles were registered in Eeklo, of which 10,410 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Eeklo older than average?

No: at 11.3 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in East Flanders?

In 2025, 133,656 used vehicles were registered in East Flanders.

More about Eeklo