Sell your car in Liège

Sell your car in Dalhem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Berneau, Bombaye, Feneur, Mortroux and 3 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Dalhem in figures

A fleet with a few more years

6,563registered vehicles
4,439cars and SUVs
13.1 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
106,794used vehicles registered in Liège (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Dalhem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Dalhem on Carnet

See the garages in Dalhem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Dalhem

Seven sub-municipalities, one fleet that is a little older than average: Dalhem had 6,563 registered vehicles at the end of 2025, 13.1 years old on average against 11.7 in Belgium. That is older than in Visé (12.3), Blegny (12.3), Herve (12.1) and Herstal (11.6), although neighbouring Voeren (16.1) goes a good deal further. As many as 14.6% of the vehicles are over 20 years old (Belgium: 12.6%). Taking the province of Liège as a whole, 53.2% of passenger cars ran on petrol, slightly more than the 51.7% in Belgium.

Sell to a private buyer and the car has to go through an inspection; a dealer usually takes that over. You will find inspection centres nearby in Liège, Verviers and Grâce-Hollogne.

Through Carnet you can request a free offer from Berneau, Bombaye, Feneur, Mortroux, Neufchâteau, Saint-André, Warsage and Dalhem itself. One garage in the municipality and 128 within about 15 km are on Carnet and can bid, and dealers from beyond can do so just as well. None of them sees your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you decide. Selling privately is also an option: a listing on the marketplace is free.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Dalhem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Dalhem?

At the end of 2025, 6,563 vehicles were registered in Dalhem, of which 4,439 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Dalhem older than average?

Yes: at 13.1 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Liège?

In 2025, 106,794 used vehicles were registered in Liège.

More about Dalhem