Sell your car in Flemish Brabant

Sell your car in Zaventem

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Nossegem, Sint-Stevens-Woluwe, Sterrebeek.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Zaventem in figures

A young fleet

269,330registered vehicles
235,316cars and SUVs
3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
97,343used vehicles registered in Flemish Brabant (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Zaventem

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

22garages and car dealers in Zaventem on Carnet

See the garages in Zaventem →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Zaventem

Zaventem stands out from the crowd: with 269,330 vehicles at the end of 2025, it has the largest vehicle fleet in the province of Flemish Brabant and the second largest vehicle fleet in Belgium. At 3.0 years on average it also has the youngest vehicle fleet in Belgium, 8.7 years below the Belgian average. In 2015 there were still 113,875 registered vehicles, which means growth of 136.5%, and 55.7% are less than 3 years old. Machelen (3.2) and Kortenberg (4.4) follow, but Steenokkerzeel (10.4), Kraainem (11.6) and Vilvoorde (11.0) are much higher. Looking at Flemish Brabant as a whole, 21.4% of passenger cars were electric, versus 7.4% for Belgium.

How is that possible? FPS Mobility counts every vehicle at the address where it is registered, and lease and company cars are registered at the company's address. That makes the fleet look much younger than what is actually on the road. For a sale to a private buyer an inspection is compulsory, whereas a dealer usually arranges it. There are inspection centres nearby in Evere, Zemst and Haren.

Through Carnet you request a free offer in Zaventem, Nossegem, Sint-Stevens-Woluwe or Sterrebeek. Both the 22 garages in Zaventem and the 323 within about 15 km that are on Carnet can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can join in too. Dealers never get to see your name or number, within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and the final word is yours. If you would rather sell it yourself, a free listing on the marketplace will do the job.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Zaventem: the figures

How many cars are registered in Zaventem?

At the end of 2025, 269,330 vehicles were registered in Zaventem, of which 235,316 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Zaventem older than average?

No: at 3 years it is younger than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Flemish Brabant?

In 2025, 97,343 used vehicles were registered in Flemish Brabant.

More about Zaventem