Sell your car in Namur

Sell your car in Yvoir

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Dorinne, Durnal, Evrehailles, Godinne and 4 other districts.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Yvoir in figures

A fleet with a few more years

7,041registered vehicles
4,994cars and SUVs
12.4 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
49,086used vehicles registered in Namur (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Yvoir

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

1garages and car dealers in Yvoir on Carnet

See the garages in Yvoir →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Yvoir

Compared with many of its neighbours, Yvoir runs a fairly young fleet. Its 7,041 registered vehicles averaged 12.4 years at the end of 2025, the sixth youngest vehicle fleet in the province of Namur. That is still 0.7 years older than the Belgian average, and older than in Assesse (11.9) and Namur (11.7). In Dinant (13.8) and Onhaye (14.8), however, vehicles are clearly older on average, while Floreffe (12.4) sits at the same level. Some 13.3% of vehicles are less than 3 years old, and the fleet has grown by 14.3% since 2015. Across the province of Namur, 50.7% of passenger cars run on petrol, just under the 51.7% in Belgium.

If you sell to a private buyer, your car has to go through inspection; choose a dealer and that is usually taken care of. You will find inspection centres nearby in Onhaye and in Fleurus (Rue du Bassin 19).

A free offer can be requested through Carnet anywhere in the municipality: Dorinne, Durnal, Evrehailles, Godinne, Houx, Mont, Purnode and Spontin. Yvoir itself has 1 garage on Carnet, and within about 15 km there are 44 garages that can bid, just like dealers from beyond. Your name and number stay hidden from bidders, and within 24 hours we call you with the best offer. Then the decision is yours. Rather sell it yourself? The marketplace lets you place a free listing.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Yvoir: the figures

How many cars are registered in Yvoir?

At the end of 2025, 7,041 vehicles were registered in Yvoir, of which 4,994 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Yvoir older than average?

Yes: at 12.4 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Namur?

In 2025, 49,086 used vehicles were registered in Namur.

More about Yvoir