Sell your car in Antwerp

Sell your car in Wuustwezel

Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car, and we call you within 24 hours. Free and without obligation, and you stay anonymous until you agree to the price. Also in Loenhout.

  • Free
  • Anonymous
  • A call within 24 hours
  • No account needed

What is your car worth?

Four details and we get to work.

Free and without obligation · your details stay with Carnet

Sold in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Tell us about your car

    Make, model, year and mileage. You add photos and options later.

  2. Step 2

    Dealers make an offer

    Dealers from the area and beyond can bid on your car without seeing your name or number.

  3. Step 3

    You decide

    If there is an offer, we call you with the best one. Agree? We arrange the rest. Don't agree? Then it stops there.

Wuustwezel in figures

A fleet with a few more years

18,522registered vehicles
10,799cars and SUVs
12.3 yearsaverage ageBelgium: 11.7 years
158,027used vehicles registered in Antwerp (2025)

Age of the vehicles in Wuustwezel

Tap a bar for the exact number.

Source: FPS Mobility and Transport, registered vehicles per municipality (end of 2025) and registrations per province.

8garages and car dealers in Wuustwezel on Carnet

See the garages in Wuustwezel →

Rather sell it yourself?

Place a free listing on the marketplace: you set the price and buyers contact you through Carnet.

Place a listing →

Frequently asked questions

What is my car worth?

It depends on make, model, year, mileage, condition and equipment. Through Carnet you can get real offers from dealers, not an estimate.

Do I have to take my car to a garage?

No. Only when you accept an offer do you arrange where and when the car is inspected and collected.

Do I need a technical inspection to sell?

Selling to a private buyer requires a technical inspection, but no longer in Flanders from 1 January 2027. When you sell to a dealer, the dealer usually takes care of it.

What about my number plate?

It stays yours. After the sale you return it to the DIV or transfer it to your next car.

Also nearby

Selling a car in Wuustwezel

Agriculture leaves its mark on the register in Wuustwezel: 839 agricultural vehicles, or 4.5% of all vehicles, against 2.6% in Belgium. In total 18,522 vehicles were registered at the end of 2025, 18.7% more than in 2015, with an average age of 12.3 years. Kalmthout (12.6) and Hoogstraten (12.5) drive older cars, Essen (12.0), Brecht (11.8) and Kapellen (11.6) younger ones. SUVs and MPVs account for 24.4% of passenger cars. Across the province of Antwerp, 8.2% of passenger cars are electric, a little more than the 7.4% in Belgium.

Anyone selling privately needs an inspection; a dealer generally takes that on. Inspection centres nearby are in Malle, on Sint-Jobsesteenweg in Brasschaat and in Antwerp.

In Wuustwezel and Loenhout you request a free offer through Carnet. On Carnet there are 8 garages from the municipality and 68 within about 15 km that can bid on your car, and dealers from beyond can as well. Whoever bids does not see your name or number. Within 24 hours we call you with the best offer, and you are not bound to anything. Selling it yourself is possible as well: place a free listing on the marketplace.

Source: FPS Mobility

Selling a car in Wuustwezel: the figures

How many cars are registered in Wuustwezel?

At the end of 2025, 18,522 vehicles were registered in Wuustwezel, of which 10,799 cars and SUVs (FPS Mobility and Transport).

Is the vehicle park in Wuustwezel older than average?

Yes: at 12.3 years it is older than the Belgian average (11.7 years).

How many used cars change hands in Antwerp?

In 2025, 158,027 used vehicles were registered in Antwerp.

More about Wuustwezel